Difference between revisions of "IRCd Comparison"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→IRCd information: Added Nefarious project info.) |
(→IRCd comparison: Added Nefarious info.) |
||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
!Nefarious | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
| | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
|{{N}} | |||
| | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
| | |||
|{{Y}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:59, 8 September 2012
This is an up to date IRCd comparison for all actively developed IRCds. We may also add another comparison table including older inactive IRCds purely for historical purposes, so check back later.
This page is a work in progress, so if an active IRCd isn't yet listed, then please add it to the talk page.
IRCd information
IRCd | Author | Based on | First released | Latest stable release | License | Programming Language | Protocol | Website |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bahamut | ||||||||
Charybdis | ||||||||
InspIRCd | ||||||||
Nefarious | Evilnet Devel | ircu 2.10.11.07 | 2004 | u2.10.11.07+Nefarious(1.3.0) | GPL | C | P10 (with extensions) | http://evilnet.sourceforge.net |
ShadowIRCd | ||||||||
UnrealIRCd |
IRCd comparison
Most used IRCd's
As of September 2012, the 5 most used IRCd's monitored by SearchIRC are[1]:
- UnrealIRCd - 835 servers
- InspIRCd - 254 servers
- Charybdis - 85 servers
- ShadowIRCd - 37 servers
- Nefarious - 32 servers
- This ranking counts all versions of the same software as one.